Can I claim child tax credit for my son born on December 31?

Academix
0 Votes
411 Views
Follow
3 Followers
Jan 15, 2018 by Academix
Category: Tax Planning

Tags:
Tax Advisors
0 Votes
Advisor: Tax Advisors, Tax Planning
Jan 20, 2018  
It does not matter when during the year your baby was born; you can claim the child as a dependent, and qualify for the Child Tax Credit (CTC), beginning with that year's taxes.

https://www.irs.gov/faqs/earned-income-tax-credit/qualifying-child-rules/qualifying-child-rules-1